Monday , 1 September 2014
Current Reviews
Calendar

Calendar

FRIDAY – AUGUST 29

212 MARKET (Chattanooga TN) – Danny Sample/Dave Walters

AMERICAN LEGION POST (East Ridge TN) – The Silver Creek Band

BUD’S SPORTS BAR (Chattanooga TN) – Ragdoll, 10pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO – VICTORIAN LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Jason Thomas – The Man in Black Tribute, 5-8pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Julie Scroggins, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $14

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Gypsy”, 7:30pm

EL MASON (Hamilton Place – Chattanooga TN) – Eddie Pontiac

FORT OGLETHORPE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Ft. Oglethorpe GA), 1733 Battlefield Parkway, “Fort Oglethorpe Jam” – Country, Gospel, Bluegrass, 6:30 – 9:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Kathy Tugman, 8:30 to 11:30pm

KITCHEN AT UNION SQUARE (Chattanooga TN) – Devine Jazz, 10pm to midnight

La FIESTA MEXICAN GRILL (HixsonTN) – Jerry Fordham, 6-9pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga TN) – “An Intimate Evening with Casting Crowns Thrive Tour”, with very special guests Mandisa and Sidewalk Prophets, 7pm

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga TN) – “NightFall Series” with Gabe Dixon – Piano-driven rock by masterful songwriter and keyboardist

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – The Beaters 29th Anniversary with Randy Clark, David Turner, Terryl Greene, Ranse Whitworth, Rick Lane, Randy Johnston, David Brown, 9pm

TALUS BAR & GRILL (Lookout Mountain TN) – Jerry Fordham, 7pm

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Jesse Black and Courtney Holder, 10pm

TROY’S PLACE (Ringgold GA) – The Half & Half Band, 7-10pm

VFW (Cleveland TN) – Crosstown Traffic

WALDEN’S RIDGE CIVIC CENTER (Signal Mountain TN) – “Mountain Opry”, Bluegrass and mountain music, 8-11pm

WATERHOUSE PAVILION (Chattanooga TN) – “Lunchtime at Miller Plaza” with Caleb Warren, 11am to 1pm

WIMPIES COUNTRY RESTAURANT (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Charley Yates, 4:30 – 7:30pm

SATURDAY – AUGUST 30

ADVENTURES UNLIMITED (Ocoee TN) – “Ocoee Fest” with Parsonsfield, Seven Handle Circus, Kyle Hanschke, 3pm-12am

AMERICAN LEGION POST – (Cleveland TN) – Full Axess, 8:30pm

BUD’S SPORTS BAR (Chattanooga TN) – Ragdoll, 10pm

CAMP JORDAN ARENA (East Ridge TN) – “Camp Jordan Jams” featuring Travis Dukes, 7-9pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CHARLES & MYRTLES COFFEE HOUSE (Chattanooga TN) – Donovan Johnson & Cathy Oakes, 7pm 

CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO – VICTORIAN LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Jason Thomas – The Man in Black Tribute, 5-8pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Julie Scroggins, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $14

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 7:30pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Shrek”, 2:30pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Smoke On The Mountain”, 10:30am

EAGLES CLUB (Chattanooga TN) – The Countrymen Band, 8pm

EL MASON (Hamilton Place – Chattanooga TN) – Eddie Pontiac

EL MASON (Hixson TN) – Tim Levis

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Kathy Tugman, 8:30 to 11:30pm

HONEST PINT, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Smooth Dialects, 9pm

MARK MAKING – 2510 N. Chamberlain Ave. (Chattanooga TN) – Shaking Ray Levi Society and The Dilating Nexus Series presents “Soul in a Box” – A festival dedicated to the late Chattanooga artist, musician, storyteller, improviser, educator, and icon Dennis J. Palmer

RED CLAY PICKIN’ BARN (Cleveland TN) – 24/7 Band + jamming and singing, 7-11pm

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – Rubiks Groove, 10pm

ROSS’ LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – “Riverfront Nights” with Travis Bowlin, Big Something, 7pm

TEAMSTERS UNION HALL (Chattanooga TN) – “Senior’s Dance” with The Country Connecting Band, 7-10pm

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

TROY’S PLACE (Ringgold GA) – The Hopeful Country Band, 7-10pm

VFW (Cleveland TN) – Grown Azz

VFW (Riverside Dr., Chattanooga TN) – Taylor & Company

SUNDAY – AUGUST 31

ADVENTURES UNLIMITED (Ocoee TN) – “Ocoee Fest” with Rob Leines, Shark Week, Eight Knives, Behold the Brave, 3pm-12am

CAMP HOUSE, THE (Chattanooga TN) – “Evensong”, 5:30pm

CHEAP SEATS (Chattanooga TN) – Open Jam Session, 5pm – ‘til

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Julie Scroggins, 7:30pm, $9

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Shrek”, 2:30pm

FLYING SQUIRREL BAR, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Sunday Brunch with the 9th Street Stompers, 11a-2p

HONEST PINT, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Live Irish Music

JACK A’s CHOP SHOP SALOON (Chattanooga TN) – Attik Toyz

LAKE WINNEPESUKAH – Jukebox Junction Stage (Chattanooga TN) – Colt Ford, 3 and 8pm

RAW (Chattanooga TN) – Danimal Planet, 10pm -1am

SUGAR’S Downtown (Chattanooga TN) – Larry Fleet (acoustic), 4 pm

WALKER COUNTY CIVIC CENTER (Rock Spring GA) – “Stocking Full of Love” with Tommy Jett, Paul Smith & the Sky High Band, 7-11pm

MONDAY – SEPTEMBER 1HAPPY LABOR DAY

ALL SAINTS ACADEMY (Chattanooga TN) – Men’s Barbershop harmony group, guest welcomed, 7pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Monday Night Big Band, 7:30pm

SPRING CREEK ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH (East Ridge TN), 1312 Spring Creek Rd., Scenic City Chorus – Women’s four-part harmony sessions for all talent levels, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Mondays. Singers needed. 423-304-9131, 423-650-2270

SUGAR’S Downtown (Chattanooga TN) – Happy Hour, 11am – 6pm

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Trivia with Jordan Hallquist, 8pm

 

TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 2

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 1pm

FOLK SCHOOL OF CHATTANOOGA (1200 Mountain Creek Rd., Ste. 130.), (Chattanooga TN) – “Tuesday Bluesday” – open blues jam with Rick Rushing, 7pm

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Open mic hosted by Mike McDade, 9pm

RADIO & TELEVISION

TOMMY JETT - “The Tommy Jett Good Time Oldies Rock ‘N Roll Variety Show”, 6-8pm @ tommyjett.com and 94.7FM with Tommy Jett, Evan Cruise

 

WEDNESDAY – SEPTEMBER 3

BUD’S SPORTS BAR (Chattanooga TN) - Tim & Reece, 7pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Smoke On The Mountain”, 1pm

EL MASON (Hamilton Place, Chattanooga TN) – Eddie Pontiac

LAS MARGARITA’S (Riverview) (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla & Little Rickee

PALM’S, THE (Chattanooga TN) – The Prime Cut Trio

 

THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 4

AMERICAN LEGION POST (Trenton GA) – “Pickin’ at the Post” with Bluegrass bands, 5pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Gypsy”, 2:30pm

GRACE NAZARENE CHURCH (Chattanooga TN) – Bluegrass and Country jam, 6:30, Play or listen. 423-877-9948

LAS MARGARITA’S (Cleveland TN) – Bad Tattoo, 7pm

MEXI WINGS VII (Chattanooga TN) – Jesse James and Tim Neal, 7:30 – 10:30

PHIBBS BAR & GRILLE (Rock Spring GA) – open mic night hosted by Eric Shelton

POPPY’S SMOKEHOUSE (Signal Mountain TN) – Bluegrass music

RINGGOLD NUTRITION CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “Senior’s Dance” with The Prime Country Band, 6:30 to 9pm

SODDY-DAISY COMMUNITY CENTER (Soddy-Daisy TN) – “Soddy-Daisy Jamboree”, 7-10pm

WHOLE FOODS MARKET (Chattanooga TN) – live bluegrass music, 6:30 – 8:30pm

 

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 5

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Spanky Brown, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $14

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – Gypsy, 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

POKEY’S SPORTS BAR (Cleveland TN) – Convertibull, 10pm

TRACK 29 (Chattanooga TN) – Justin Townes Earle, 8pm

 

SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 6

CHATTANOOGA CONVENTION CENTER (Chattanooga TN) – “Life Bloomers & Seniors Expo” with Regis Philbin, 3pm on the Erlanger stage.

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Spanky Brown, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $14

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 2:30pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 7:30pm

DALTON DEPOT (Dalton GA) – Austin Nickels Band

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – Govinda Music

RIDGEDALE BAPTIST CHURCH GYMNASIUM (Chattanooga TN), 1831 Hickory Valley Road, “Georgia Gospel Country and Bluegrass Awards Show” with special appearance by James Rogers, 6pm, Tickets $12

ROSS’ LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – “Riverfront Nights” with Decibella, The Main Squeeze, 7pm

 

SUNDAY – SEPTEMBER 7

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Spanky Brown, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $9

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 2:30pm

 

MONDAY – SEPTEMBER 8

CAMP HOUSE, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Southside Casual Classics presents the Chattanooga Clarinet Quartet, 7:30pm

TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 9

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 1pm

THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 11

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Etta May, 7:30pm, $11

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 1pm

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – “Beethoven’s 9th” with The Chattanooga Symphony & Opera, 7:30pm

 

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 12

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 7:30pm

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Spanky Brown, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $16

FALANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Waleska GA) – “Jazz Series” with Janis Siegel presenting “A Night with Ella and Friends”, 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

GEM THEATRE (Calhoun GA) – Kris Allen, 8:30pm

MOUNT VERNON GENERAL STORE (Tellico Plains TN) – Jessie Conner, 7pm

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – Fly By Radio

 

SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 13

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 7:30pm

COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga TN) – Spanky Brown, 7:30 and 9:45pm, $16

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MOUNTAIN COVE FARMS (Chickamauga GA) – “Walker County Fair” with the Dismembered Tennesseans

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – The Breakfast Club Band

ROSS’ LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – “Riverfront Nights” with Husky Burnette, The Producers, 7pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM COMMUNITY THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – U.S. Navy Country Currents Band, 7pm

TRACK 29 (Chattanooga TN) – Relient K, 8pm

SUNDAY – SEPTEMBER 14

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – Immix Music Group presents The Floozies featuring Exmag

 

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 19

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM COMMUNITY THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – “Chicago”, 7:30pm

 

SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 20

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 1pm and 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM COMMUNITY THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – “Chicago”, 2pm and 7:30pm

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – C.S. Lewis’ “The Great Divorce”, 4pm and 8pm

THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 25

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 2:30pm

MILL, THE (Chattanooga TN) – “Pickin’ for the Pups 2014” benefit for the Goodwill Assistance Dog Academy with Tab Spencer, Mountain Cove Band, Sweet Georgia Brown, 6 to 10pm

 

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 26

AMERICAN LEGION POST – (Cleveland TN) – Southlander

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 27

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “The Wizard of Oz”, 1pm and 7:30pm

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “Smoke On The Mountain”, 10:30am

CUMBERLAND COUNTY PLAYHOUSE (Crossville TN) – “It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues”, 7:30

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM COMMUNITY THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Purpose-Filled Productions present “For Better Or For Worse” The Stage Play, 8pm

RHYTHM & BREWS (Chattanooga TN) – The Pool: 25 Year Reunion

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Black Jacket Symphony “Michael Jackson’s Thriller”, 8pm

 

WEDNESDAY – OCTOBER 8

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville TN) – Cheap Trick, 7:30pm

 

FRIDAY – OCTOBER 10

BIJOU THEATRE (Knoxville TN) – Cereus Bright, 8pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – OCTOBER 11

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

 

THURSDAY – OCTOBER 16

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Kip Moore, 7:30pm

 

FRIDAY – OCTOBER 17

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde”, 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil  Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – OCTOBER 18

CLEVELAND DOWNTOWN (Cleveland TN) – “Cleveland Apple Festival” with Scenic City Ramblers, Crooked Creek, McGill & Company, The Gathering Storm, 10am to 6pm

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – “Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde”, 1pm and 7:30pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil  Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

SUNDAY – OCTOBER 19

CLEVELAND DOWNTOWN (Cleveland TN) – “Cleveland Apple Festival” with Element 11, 1 to 6pm

 

FRIDAY – OCTOBER 24

AMERICAN LEGION / CLEVELAND TN – Southlander

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – OCTOBER 25

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

SUNDAY – OCTOBER 26

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville TN) – “Last Comic Standing Live” with Nikki Carr, Nikki Carr, Joe Machi, Rod Man, Lachlan Patterson and more

 

THURSDAY – OCTOBER 30

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Kevin James, 7:30pm

 

FRIDAY – OCTOBER 31

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 1

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

 

THURSDAY – NOVEMBER 6

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville TN) – Neon Trees: First Things First Tour, with Echosmith & Fictionist, 8pm

 

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 14

BIJOU THEATRE (Knoxville TN) – Keb’ Mo’, 8pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 15

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 21

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Closed Door Presents “Cinderella”, 7:30pm

 

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 22

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga TN) – Outback Concerts presents “Old Crow Medicine Show”, 8pm

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Closed Door Presents “Cinderella”, 7:30pm

SUNDAY – NOVEMBER 23

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Closed Door Presents “Cinderella”, 2pm

 

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 28

AMERICAN LEGION POST – (Cleveland TN) – Southlander

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 29

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

ROSS LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – Chattanooga Presents Lighted Boat Parade

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 5

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 6

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Power Players, 8:30 to 11:30pm

MONDAY – DECEMBER 8

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga TN) – Joe Bonamassa, 7pm

TUESDAY – DECEMBER 9

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga TN) – “An Evening with Joe Bonamassa”, 8pm

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 12

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 13

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Rick Rushing and The Blues Strangers, 8:30 to 11:30pm

THE TAVERN SPORTS BAR & GRILL (Soddy-Daisy TN) – Cash Only

THURSDAY – DECEMBER 18

COLONNADE CENTER (Ringgold GA) – James Rogers “Home for the Holidays”, 7:30pm

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga TN) – “Cirque Dreams Holidaze”, 7:30pm

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 19

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 20

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla and Lil Rickee, 8:30 to 11:30pm

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Chattanooga Symphony & Opera “Home for the Holidays”, 7:30pm

 

SUNDAY – DECEMBER 21

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Chattanooga Symphony & Opera “Home for the Holidays”, 3pm

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 26

AMERICAN LEGION POST – (Cleveland TN) – Southlander

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 26

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm

 

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 27

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – Logan Murrell, 8:30 to 11:30pm